California Family Code vs Religious Agreements
[…] He testified that all mahr agreements were to be taken literally, and therefore, W was only entitled to a copy of the Quran. She already received her five gold coins. W presented her Islamic expert from the Islamic Center of Orange County. He testified that Islamic scholars disagreed on whether mahr agreements were literal or symbolic. However, both experts testified that they would not perform a religious wedding ceremony without a signed mahr agreement.

The trial court pointed out Family Code Section 420 which states, “A contract of marriage, if otherwise duly made, shall not be invalidated for want of conformity to the requirements of any religious sect.” (In other words, California judges must base their decisions on law not religious beliefs. Therefore, if legally married, W would be entitled to half of the community property under the law.)