Knapp vs Ginsberg: Pre-Marital Agreements Must be Signed in California
[…] Knapp had to settle with the Tinker children for less than she would have received if the PMA and its amendments were valid.  Knapp sued Ginsberg for legal malpractice arguing that he was negligent because of his failure to ensure that Tinker signed the waiver.

At trial, the court found in favor of Ginsberg’s stating that Tinker ratified the PMA by signing the two amendments.  Knapp appealed.

The Appellate Court reversed the trial court noting that there was a triable issue whether the PMA complied with California Family Code section 1615.  Section 1615 states: “A premarital agreement is not enforceable if the party against whom enforcement is sought proves … (3) The party against whom enforcement is sought [in this case Tinker’s estate], if unrepresented by legal counsel, was fully informed of the terms and basic effect of the agreement as well as the rights and obligations the party was giving up by signing the agreement, and was proficient in the language in which the explanation of the party’s rights was conducted and in which the agreement was written. The explanation of the rights and obligations relinquished shall be memorialized in writing and delivered to the party prior to signing the agreement. The unrepresented party shall, on or before the signing of the premarital agreement, execute a document declaring that the party received the information required by this paragraph and indicating who provided that information.  (Emphasis added)